Privacy Policy

ATHLETICS INTEGRITY UNIT PRIVACY POLICY - USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


1. Your personal information is being processed by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) on behalf of World Athletics

2. World Athletics is the international governing body for the sport of Athletics. World Athletics is located in Monaco and its principal office is at 6-8, Quai Antoine 1er, BP 359, MC 98007 Monaco Cedex. As an association recognised under the laws of Monaco, World Athletics is subject to law 1,165 dated December 23, 1993 on data protection (as amended) and also complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016.  

3. The AIU is part of, but operates independently to, World Athletics and reports to an independent AIU Board. The AIU's office is at 1st floor, 6 Quai Antoine 1er, BP 359, MC 98007 Monaco Cedex. In accordance with the Constitution of World Athletics, the role of the AIU is to protect the integrity of the sport of Athletics through education and testing and by investigating and prosecuting anti-doping rule violations and other breaches of integrity in Athletics within the World Athletics Rules and Regulations, including the Integrity Code of Conduct and rules based on the World Anti-Doping Code. 

4. The AIU on behalf of World Athletics respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  

5. This policy relates to the use of personal information that the AIU collects and processes in compliance with its mandate to protect the integrity of the sport of Athletics. The policy sets out inter alia the following:

  • the type of personal information we collect; 

  • the business purpose for which the personal information is collected;

  • the legal basis on which the personal information is used;

  • where the personal information is stored;

  • whether your personal information is shared with anyone else; and

  • what your rights are in relation to your personal information and how to exercise them. 

What type of personal information is collected, for which purpose and on which basis?

6. When implementing the AIU's anti-doping and integrity programmes, we may process personal information and, in some cases, sensitive personal information about you. In the table below, we set out what personal information we process, the business purpose(s) it covers, the legal basis upon which we process the data and the applicable retention period for that data. Please note that not all of the activities listed in the table below may apply to your individual circumstances. Note also that we will retain personal information beyond the retention period where we have brought or are defending a legal claim (on behalf of World Athletics) which runs beyond the retention period.    

Type of Personal InformationBusiness PurposeLegal Basis upon which it is usedRetention Period
Athlete Data
Name, nationality, date of birth, gender,
address, event, nationality/citizenship 
whether you compete at a national or 
international level, your member
organisation(s), the names and details of
other persons assisting or advising you in
relation to your athletics career (e.g.,
coaches, managers,  doctors, team
officials)

Information to enable the AIU to conduct
authorised anti-doping and integrity
programs and to detect and investigate
breaches of the World Athletics Rules,
including the World Athletics Anti-Doping
Rules and the Integrity Code of
Conduct

Necessary for the purposes of the
legitimate interests pursued by the AIU
on behalf of World Athletics to ensure
that the integrity of the sport of
Athletics is protected.

For the period of your career
as an athlete plus 10 years
Your World Athletics ID, photograph,
given names, surnames, other names,
sporting nationality, known date of birth,
place of birth, nationality/citizenship,
gender, e-mail address, passport or
other identity card, mobile telephone
number, travel and accommodation
Information received from World Athletics
or you to enable the AIU to conduct
authorised anti-doping and integrity
programs and to detect and investigate
breaches of the World Athletics Rules,
including the World Athletics Anti-Doping
Rules and the Integrity Code of
Conduct
Necessary for the purposes of the
legitimate interests pursued by the AIU
on behalf of World Athletics to ensure
that the integrity of the sport of Athletics
is protected.   
For the period of your career
as an athlete plus 10 years
Athlete Whereabouts Information  
Information provided in a Whereabouts
Filing by you or on your behalf that sets
out your whereabouts during each quarter,
including your name, ADAMS ID, gender,
discipline, contact information
(e-mail, correspondence address and
telephone number(s)), the full name
and address of your overnight
accommodation for the following quarter
(e.g., home, temporary lodgings, hotel etc),
the full name and address of each location
where you will conduct regular activities
(training, university, work…) for each day
of the following quarter, your competition
schedule for the following quarter
(name and address of each location
where scheduled to compete) and a
daily 60-minute time slot where you
will be available and accessible for
testing at a specific location
Filing Failure  
A failure to make an accurate and
complete Whereabouts Filing in
accordance with the Anti-Doping
Regulations  
Missed Test 
A failure to be available for testing at the
time and location specified in the
60-minute time slot identified in your
Whereabouts Filing  

To conduct doping control programs in
accordance with the World Athletics
Anti-Doping Rules (including no advance
notice out-of-competition testing) and to
investigate breaches of the World Athletics
Rules

Necessary for the purposes of the
legitimate interests pursued by the AIU
on behalf of World Athletics to
ensure that the integrity of the sport of
Athletics is protected.

Whereabouts information
= 18 months as of date to which
data relates (except for the
purposes of the Athlete Biological
Passport – see below)
Filing Failures
= 18 months as of date to which
data relates
Missed Tests
= 18 months as of date to which
data relates
Testing Data
Mission Orders 

Doping Control Forms/ Blood Sampling
Forms

Chain of Custody documents

To conduct doping control programs
in accordance with the
World Athletics Anti-Doping  Rules
(including no advance notice
out-of-competition testing) and to
investigate breaches of the
World Athletics Rules

Necessary for the purposes of the 
legitimate interests pursued by the
AIU on behalf of World Athletics
to ensure that the integrity of the
sport of Athletics is protected.

If there is no indication of an
Anti-Doping Rule Violation (ADRV)  
= 18 months  
If there is an indication of an ADRV,
if the relevant sample is stored
for possible re-testing or if it is
part of an Athlete Biological
Passport program
= 10 years
Test Results/Results management
Test reports and supporting data/
forms/documentation

To conduct doping control programs
in accordance with the World Athletics
Anti-Doping Rules and to investigate
breaches of the World Athletics Rules

Necessary for the purposes of the
legitimate interests pursued by the
AIU on behalf of World Athletics
to ensure that the integrity of the
sport of Athletics is protected.

Negative analytical findings
= 10 years  
Adverse Analytical Findings
= 10 years  
Atypical Findings
= 10 years  
Adverse Passport Findings
= 10 years
Athlete Biological Passport
Analytical test results

Whereabouts

To conduct doping control programs
in accordance with the World Athletics
Anti-Doping Rules (including no
advance notice out-of-competition
testing) and to investigate breaches of
the World Athletics Rules

Necessary for the purposes of the
legitimate interests pursued by the
AIU on behalf of World Athletics
to ensure that the integrity of the
sport of Athletics is protected.

Results = 10 years as of date
results were obtained  
Whereabouts = 10 years as of
date to which the data relates 
Personal information contained in
confidential reports submitted on the
'Stand Tall, Speak Up' online
reporting form  
Personal information contained in
reports made to the AIU confidential
mailbox
Information provided by third parties
to the AIU which enable it to investigate
and enforce breaches of the Integrity
Code of Conduct and/or the
World Athletics Anti-Doping Rules:
see further the AIU Confidential
Reporting Policy
 here
Necessary for the purposes of the
legitimate interests pursued by the
AIU on behalf of World Athletics
to ensure that the integrity of the
sport of Athletics is protected.
If a Report is not pursued or filed
for intelligence = 6 weeks
If there is an indication of a possible
breach of the World Athletics Rules
or that the report is relevant as
intelligence = 10 years
Data Collected in the course
of AIU investigations or
intelligence gathering and
analysis

Data collected by the AIU
(including pursuant to Demands issued
under the World Athletics Rules)
including any records or files in hard
copy or electronic format (such as
itemised telephone bills, bank statements,
credit card statements, ledgers, notes,
files, correspondence, emails, messages,
servers); information from electronic
storage devices (such as cloud based
servers, computers, hard drives, tapes,
disks, mobile telephones, laptop
computers, tablets and other mobile
storage devices); information from
betting operators and regulators on
accounts showing unusual or suspicious
patterns; information from open source
media; personal data from recorded
interviews




Information collected by the AIU to
detect, investigate and enforce
breaches of the World Athletics Rules
(including the Integrity Code of
Conduct)




Necessary for the purposes of the
legitimate interests pursued by the
AIU on behalf of World Athletics
to ensure that the integrity of the
sport of Athletics is protected.




If there is no indication of a possible
breach of the World Athletics Rules
and the information is not relevant
as intelligence = 18 months  
If there is an indication of a possible
breach of the World Athletics Rules
and the report is relevant as
intelligence = 10 years
Disciplinary Findings
Sanctions under the World Athletics Rules
Decisions of the relevant tribunals of
Member Federations
Decisions of the Disciplinary Tribunal 
Decisions of the Court of Arbitration
for Sport
Relevant supporting documentation/files

To enforce breaches of the World
Athletics Rules (including the Integrity
Code of Conduct)

Necessary for the purposes of the
legitimate interests pursued by the
 AIU on behalf of World Athletics
to ensure that the integrity of the
sport of Athletics is protected.

Indefinite


7. Confidential reports containing personal information will be processed in accordance with the AIU's Confidential Reporting Policy which may be viewed here.

Where will the information be stored?

8. All the personal information collected by the AIU is stored in secure facilities operated by the AIU’s hosting providers:

     (a) Rackspace Ltd, 8 Millington Road, Hyde Park Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 4AZ UK (www.rackspace.com);

     (b) Microsoft Western Europe, 39 quai du Président Roosevelt, 92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux, France (www.microsoft.com)

9. By submitting your personal information, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your personal information. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure, handled in accordance with this privacy policy and has the same legal protection as it would have if it remained in Monaco.

10. You are advised however that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically. Any transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk and we recommend that you take all necessary measures, for instance, by sending your data in encrypted format.

Will my information be shared with anyone else/who else has access to the system?

11. In the table below, we set out the third party entities that may have access to your personal information and the reason for such access.

Who?What?

World Anti-Doping Agency

In accordance with the World Anti-Doping Code to which World Athletics is a Signatory, WADA acts as a central clearinghouse for Doping Control
Testing data and results, including, in particular, Athlete Biological Passport data for International-Level Athletes and National-Level Athletes
and whereabouts information for Athletes including those in Registered Testing Pools. To facilitate coordinated test distribution planning and to
avoid unnecessary duplication in Testing by various Anti-Doping Organizations, each Anti-Doping Organization reports all In-Competition and
Out-of-Competition tests on such Athletes to the WADA clearinghouse, using the Anti-Doping Administration and Management System (ADAMS),
as soon as possible after such tests have been conducted. This information will be made accessible, where appropriate and in accordance with
the applicable rules, to the athlete, the athlete's National Anti-Doping Organization, the AIU on behalf of World Athletics and any other Anti-Doping
Organizations with Testing authority over you. 

To enable it to serve as a clearinghouse for Doping Control Testing data and results management decisions, WADA has developed the ADAMS
database management tool that reflects data privacy principles. In particular, WADA has developed ADAMS to be consistent with data privacy
statutes and norms applicable to WADA and other organizations using ADAMS. Personal information regarding an Athlete, Athlete Support Personnel,
or others involved in anti-doping activities shall be maintained by WADA, which is supervised by Canadian privacy authorities, in strict confidence and
in accordance with the International Standard for the Protection of Privacy and Personal Information.

The AIU may conduct investigations with WADA into matters that may evidence or lead to the discovery of breaches of the World Athletics Rules
(including the World Athletics Anti-Doping Rules) and the AIU may share information with WADA for such purposes

WADA is sent a copy of all decisions taken under the World Athletics Anti-Doping Rules as a body with a right of appeal from such decisions to CAS 

International Testing Agency

Your personal information, including your Whereabouts Information and Athlete Biological Passport data may be disclosed to the ITA as the body with
authority from the International Olympic Committee (i) to conduct pre-Games testing before the Olympic Games and (ii) to conduct results management
in relation to all testing conducted during the period of the Olympic Games.  

The AIU may conduct investigations with the ITA into matters that may evidence or lead to the discovery of breaches of the World Athletics Anti-Doping
Rules and the AIU may share information with the ITA for such purposes  

The ITA is sent a copy of all decisions taken under the World Athletics Anti-Doping Rules (where the decision may have an effect in relation to the
Olympic Games, including a decision affecting eligibility for the Olympic Games or a result obtained at the Olympic Games) as a body with a right of
appeal from such decisions to CAS  

National Anti-Doping Organisations

The AIU may conduct investigations with your NADO into matters that may evidence or lead to the discovery of breaches of the World Athletics
Anti-Doping Rules and the AIU may share information about you with your NADO for such purposes  

Your NADO is sent a copy of all decisions taken under the World Athletics Anti-Doping Rules concerning athletes from that country as a body with a
right of appeal from such decisions to CAS

Member Federation

The AIU may conduct investigations with your Member Federation into matters that may evidence or lead to the discovery of breaches of the
World Athletics Rules (including the World Athletics Anti-Doping Rules) and the AIU may share information about you with your Member Federation
for such purposes  

Your Member Federation is sent a copy of all decisions taken under the World Athletics Anti-Doping Rules and the Integrity Code of Conduct
concerning their athletes or other persons affiliated to the federation

Area Association

The AIU may conduct investigations with the Area Association to which your Member Federation belongs into matters that may evidence or lead to
the discovery of breaches of the World Athletics Rules and the AIU may share information about you with the Area Association for such purposes  

The Area Association to which your Member Federation belongs is sent a copy of all decisions taken under the Disciplinary Tribunal Rules concerning
athletes or other persons affiliated to that Member Federation  

Other relevant authorities

The AIU may conduct investigations with other relevant authorities or bodies (including law enforcement agencies) into matters that may evidence
or lead to the discovery of breaches of the World Athletics Rules and the AIU may share information obtained in such investigations with such
authorities or bodies   

The AIU may report information to administrative, professional or judicial authorities pursuant to an investigation or prosecution of non-sporting laws
or regulations, or as otherwise required by law

Law enforcement agencies

The AIU may report information to law enforcement agencies in connection with the prevention or detection of criminal acts as a matter of national or
international laws, or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders under such laws

Disciplinary Tribunal

 

Under the World Athletics Anti-Doping Rules and the Integrity Code of Conduct, the Disciplinary Tribunal is copied on any Notice of Charge that is
issued by the AIU.  

If you choose to have a hearing in response to a Notice of Charge issued by the AIU, the Disciplinary Tribunal is the body that hears your case and
decides whether you have committed a breach of the applicable World Athletics Rules

Court of Arbitration for Sport

If a decision of the AIU or the Disciplinary Tribunal is appealed to CAS (Appeals Division) in accordance with the World Athletics Rules  

If the ITA brings disciplinary proceedings against you on behalf of the IOC or if a decision of the CAS Anti-Doping Division is appealed to CAS
(Appeals Division)


12.The AIU may share your personal information with third party organisations that it engages to assist it with its activities (for example, forensic service providers and translation and transcription service providers). These organizations act as data processors and are strictly controlled in how they may/may not use your personal information. We remain responsible for the protection of your personal information in such cases. If we share your personal information with any such third parties, we will ensure that access is limited on a strictly need to know basis and is subject to suitable obligations relating to confidentiality and security.

13.The AIU may also share your personal information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, to establish or exercise our legal rights (and/or those of World Athletics), to defend against legal claims and where it otherwise believes it is compelled to do so by law. 

Your rights in respect of personal information

14.The AIU has a number of obligations in relation to how it handles your personal information on behalf of World Athletics and is committed to the key principles of transparency, security and data minimisation. 

In addition to relying on the AIU meeting its obligations, you have a number of rights that you are entitled to exercise although your ability to exercise these rights may be subject to certain conditions: 

     a) Right of access: the right to receive a copy of and/or access, correct, and/or modify the personal information that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal information;

     (b) Right to rectification: the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete;

     (c) Right to erasure: the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase your personal information; and

     (d) Right to restrict or object to processing: the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we no longer process your personal information for particular purposes, or object to our use of your personal information or the way in which we process it.

Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information or object to our processing of your personal information, it may impact upon your eligibility to participate in the sport of Athletics.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

16. This privacy policy may be updated at any time, with or without notice, including for the purposes of complying with new practices, laws or regulations. In this respect, we recommend that you visit this page on a regular basis: https://www.athleticsintegrity.org/privacy-policy  

This policy was last updated in July 2020

Contacting us

17. If you wish to exercise your rights, have any questions or comments concerning the privacy or use of your personal information, you can write to the AIU at 1st Floor, 6 Quai Antoine 1er, BP 359, MC 98007, Monaco, Cedex or by email to: dataprotection@worldathletics.org.  

CCIN (Commission de Contrôle des Information Nominatives)

18. World Athletics have declared the processing of personal data submitted by you to the Commission de Contrôle des Information Nominatives, Monaco (CCIN): https://www.ccin.mc/en/ whom you may wish to contact should you have any questions or queries that you would like to raise with them.  If you are not happy with the way that we have used your personal information or address your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the CCIN.